Lady Barn House
School

Lady Barn House School

Book List

Year Three – Reading List

Wayne Anderson – Dragon
Simon Bartram – Man on the Moon
Adam Blade – Beast Quest (Series)
Henrietta Branford – Fire, Bed and Bone
Anne Fine – Bill’s New Frock
Susan Gates – Beware of the Killer Coat
John Goodwin – Nice One, Sam!
Douglas Hill – Melleran’s Monsters (Series)
Mary Hoffman – The Colour of Home
Dick King-Smith – Back-to-Front Benjy
Elizabeth Laird – The Ice Cream Swipe
Robert Leeson – Tom’s War
Astrid Lindgren – Pippi Longstocking (Series)
Hugh Lupton – Tales of Wisdom & Wonder
Jan Mark – The Snow Maze
Paul May – Cat Patrol
Nichola McAuliffe – Attila, Loolagax & the Eagle
Alan McDonald – Mark’s Dream Team
Roger McGough – Bad, Bad Cats
Michaela Morgan – Cool Clive
Ruth Morgan – Bump in the Night
Michael Morpurgo – The Butterfly Lion
Jenny Nimmo – Tom and the Pterosaur
Jan Paige – It’s Not Funny
Philippa Pearce – The Ghost in Annie’s Room
Dav Pilkey – Ricky Ricotta’s Giant Robot
Lynne Reid Banks – Harry the Poisonous Centipede
Philip Ridley – Krindlekrax
Jamie Rix – One Hot Penguin
Kate Saunders – Power Hat Panic
Jeremy Strong – Dinosaur Pox (and other titles)
Shaun Tan – The Red Tree
Karen Wallace – King Henry VIII’s Shoes
Nick Warburton – Flora’s Fantastic Revenge
Jacqueline Wilson – How to Survive Summer Camp

Poetry

Paul Cookson – The Works – Every Kind of Poem
Wendy Cooling – Me: Poems about being born & growing older
John Foster – A Century of Children’s Poems
Joan Paulson – Sling a Jammy Doughnut
Michael Rosen – No Breathing in Class

Year Four – Reading List

Allan Ahlberg – Woof
E. D. Baker – The Frog Princess
Adam Blade – Beast Quest (Series)
Herbie Brennan – Eddie & the Dirty Dogs
Peter Clover – Sheltie at the Funfair
Michael Coleman – Shocking Shooting
Sharon Creech – Ruby Holler
Helen Cresswell – Lizzie Dripping
Gillian Cross – The Monster from Underground
Kevin Crossley-Holland – Arthur: The Seeing Stone
Anne Fine – Care of Henry
Cornelia Funke – The Thief Lord
Morris Gleitzman – Boy Overboard
Mary Hoffman – Stravaganza: City of Stars
Mary Hoffman – The Colour of Home
Mary Hoffman – Lines in the Sand
Dorothy Horgan – Charlie’s Eye
Anthony Horowitz – Groosham Grange
Elizabeth Laird – When the World Began
C S Lewis – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe series
Jan Mark – Lady Long Legs
Steve May – Is That Your Dog?
Marilyn McLaughlin – Fierce Milly (Series)
K. H. McMullen – Wiglaf’s Worst Nightmare
Michael Morpurgo – Sleeping Sword
Michael Morpurgo – Nine Lives of Montezuma
Michael Morpurgo – Out of the Ashes
Michael Morpurgo – Rainbow Bear
Michael Morpurgo – Tom’s Sausage Lion
Michael Morpurgo – Robin of Sherwood
Michael Morpurgo – Red Eyes at Night
Beverley Naidoo – The Other Side of the Truth
Jenny Nimmo – The Stone Mouse
Andrew Norris – Aquila
Mary Norton – The Borrowers
Katherine Paterson – Bridge to Terabithia
Helena Pielichaty – Simone’s Letters (Series)
Helena Pielichaty – After School Club (Series)
Philip Pullman – The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
Lynn Reid Banks – Alice by Accident
Lynn Reid Banks – The Indian in the Cupboard
Jon Scieszka & Lane Smith – Squids will be Squids
Paul Shipton – The Mighty Sink
Barry Turner – One Small Suitcase
Diana Wynne Jones – The Lives of Christopher Chant
Diana Wynne Jones – Witch Week
Diana Wynne Jones – The Chronicles of Chrestomanci
Jacqueline Wilson – Double Act
Jacqueline Wilson – The Suitcase Kid

Poetry

Allan Ahlberg – Please Mrs Butler
Wes McGee – Madtail, Miniwhale & Other Shape
Roger McGough – Good Enough to Eat
Grace Nicholls – The Poet Cat
Michael Rosen – A World of Poetry
Benjamin Zaphaniah – Talking Turkeys