Lady Barn House
School

Lady Barn House School

Staff List

IMG_8635-1

Senior Leadership Team

  • Headmaster – Mr M Turner
  • Deputy Headmaster  – Mr D Slade (Pastoral / Deputy DSL)
  • Deputy Headmistress – Mrs S Gibbons (Curriculum / Deputy DSL )
  • Assistant Head – Mr R Kingdom (Assessment / Designated Safeguarding Lead)
  • Bursar / Business Manager – Mrs A Hambleton

Heads of Department – Middle Management Team

  • Head of Early Years – Miss N Jennings (Deputy DSL)
  • Head of Infants – Mrs S Gibbons / Mr Turner coordinating until July 2017
  • Head of Lower Juniors – Mrs E Beer
  • Head of Upper Juniors – Mrs A Bruce

Form Teachers

  • Year Six – Mrs J Flynn (Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator), Mrs A Bruce (Head of Upper Juniors), Mrs J Beardsworth (English)
  • Year Five – Mr R Kingdom (Assistant Head), Mr P Robson, Miss J Stapley (Gymnastics, Science, Girls’ Games)
  • Year Four – Miss L Bradford, Mrs S Gibbons (Deputy Head), Mrs E Yeates
  • Year Three – Mrs J Morton, Mr A Jones (Eco Council), Mrs E Beer (Head of Lower Juniors)
  • Year Two –  Mrs H Murphy-Elson, Mrs P Atkinson (Head of History), Mrs A Prendergast (PSHEE, Girls’ Games)
  • Year One – Mrs G Bradley, Mr R Stutchfield, Mrs F Hornby
  • Kindergarten – Miss B Winstanley, Mrs S Hobbs, Miss H Crowder, Miss H Metcalf (Early Years  -Support Teacher)
  • Nursery – Miss N Jennings ( Head of Early Years), Mrs L Boulton (EYFS Curriculum)

Heads of Subject

  • Head of Able, Gifted & Talented – Mrs J Flynn
  • Head of Art / Design & Technology – Miss K Fitzsimons
  • Head of Drama – Mrs G Bradley
  • Head of EAL – Mrs J Morton
  • Eco Council Coordinator – Mr A Jones / Assistant – Mrs C Baron
  • Head of English – Mrs J Beardsworth
  • Head of Geography – Mr R Stutchfield
  • Head of History – Mrs P Atkinson
  • Head of ICT / Network Manager / Outdoor Education – Mr T Prendergast
  • Head of Maths /  – Mrs T Lochery
  • Head of Modern Languages – Mrs J Hodkinson
  • Head of Music – Mrs J Drennan
  • Head of PE & Boys’ Games – Mr A Pietkiewicz
  • Head of Girls’ Games – Mrs J Massam
  • Head of PSHEE – Mrs A Prendergast
  • School Council Coordinator – Mrs T Lochery
  • Head of Science – Miss S Braidford
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability Co-ordinator – Mrs J Nesbitt

Subject Specialists

  • PE & Boys’ Games / Science / RE – Mr N Lilley

Classroom Assistants

Mrs S Wallace, Miss S Pratt, Mrs G Crowder, Mrs V Hudson, Mrs S Cridland, Ms T Pannell, Mrs C Moss, Mrs C Baron (Librarian), Mrs S Collinson, Mrs M Jackson, Mrs F Lomas, Mrs J Booth, Mrs A Khan, Mrs J Bradshaw, Mrs S Mills, Mrs J Parker, Mrs K Lomas, Mrs T Mitchell, Mrs J Vincent, Miss C Collinson, Mrs A Choudhury

General Assistants

  • Mrs R Rhoden (on maternity leave)
  • Mrs J Hamnet
  • Miss J Roche-Eriksen

After School Care Coordinator

  • Mrs S Collinson

Peripatetic Music Teachers

  • Mr M Bolan, Mrs C Hawkins, Mr H Lewis, Mrs C Whittaker, Mrs J Jackson, Mrs J Gleave-Pickett,            Mrs S Hampson, Mr I Firth, Mr K Tomkin

Peripatetic Speech

  • Mrs H Thomas

Bursary

  • Finance Officer – Miss K Beswick
  • Finance / Admin Assistant – Mrs J Boyle

School Office

  • Mrs K Gardner (Head’s P.A.)
  • Mrs L Lachevre (Office Manager/Admissions)
  • Mrs D Westgarth (School Administrator/Reception)
  • Miss C Grimshaw (Secretary)

Medical

  • Nurse J Moorcroft
  • Nurse D Dodd

Catering

  • Holroyd Howe

Caretakers

  • Mr M Webb
  • Mr J Corbishley
  • Mr T Collinson

Cleaning

  • InterCity Cleaning Services